Nangten Menlang - Buddhist Medical Center

Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1 Nangten Menlang International, Große Pfarrgasse 3/3, 1020 Vienna, Austria (hereafter: NMI), is a non-profit association which, among others, operates www.tulkulobsang.org and www.vajrashop.org. For this purpose, NMI stores and processes your personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

2. Stored Data

2.1 NMI stores and processes the following personal data:

2.1.1 Server log files: In order to optimise the usage of the website with regards to system performance and user-friendliness for the user as well as to supply helpful information regarding the offers from NMI, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called “server log files” which the user’s browser automatically transmits to NMI. This includes the following: internet protocol address (IP address), browser, language settings, operating system, referrer URL, the Internet service provider used as well as the date and time of day. These data are not linked with personal data sources. In the case of concrete indications of illegal usage, NMI expressly reserves the right to subsequently examine these data.

2.1.2 www.tulkulobsang.org: NMI collects personal data which the user enters when registering his or her account as well as when booking an event and/or a programme or an extraordinary membership (e.g. name, address data, e-mail address, date of birth, newsletter settings, password). In addition, in the case of bookings, NMI collects certain personal data from external sources such as anonymised credit card information (transaction ID). NMI processes these data in order to process and bill the booking. In the event that the booked event is not organised by NMI itself, the data for the processing of the booking, billing or event organisation will be transmitted by NMI to the event organiser and its assistants. All booked events and programmes are stored together with the account. In case that participation in an event is a pre-requisite for attending other events, NMI will verify this based upon the data in the account. Generally, these data will be stored until the account is deleted. Excepted from this are data which are required for the fulfilment of statutory obligations and in order to ward off any liability claims.

2.1.3 www.vajrashop.org: NMI collects the personal data which the user enters when registering an account (e.g. name, address data, e-mail address, date of birth, newsletter settings, password). In addition, in the case of purchases, NMI collects certain personal data from external sources such as anonymised credit card information (transaction ID). NMI processes these data in order to process and bill the order. It is not possible to submit an order without disclosing these data. All orders that are placed are stored together with the account. These data are stored until the account is deleted. Excepted from this are data which are required for the fulfilment of statutory obligations and in order to ward off any liability claims.

2.1.4 Newsletter
NMI offers a newsletter via e-mail, by means of which you can keep informed upon a regular basis of the following content:

  • Information about events of Tulku Lobsang
  • Information about events or products regarding the subject areas of Buddhism, Tibetan medicine, meditation or Tibetan culture, also from other providers
  • Information about offers and products from NMI’s web shop www.vajrashop.org
  • Other news regarding Tulku Lobsang or Buddhism, Tibetan medicine, meditation as well as Tibetan culture

If you subscribe to NMI’s electronical newsletter, you thereby consent to the storage of your name and your e-mail address as well as your selected language preference for the purpose of sending the newsletter (Art. 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR). These data are not disclosed to third parties. It will be possible at any time for you to withdraw your consent for receiving the newsletter for the future and thus to cancel the newsletter subscription (This is also referenced in the newsletter).

Insofar as you have rendered consents to NMI, you may withdraw them at any time with effectiveness for the future. You may send your withdrawal to NMI by using the following contact data: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you would like to use another communication method, then please use the contact information in the “Legal Notice” section. In case that you also have an account on the www.tulkulobsang.org and/or www.vajrashop.org websites, the storage and the processing of the data provided via the account(s) will not be affected by the withdrawal of the newsletter consent (see Point 4. in this regard).

2.1.5 Cookies: This website uses cookies in order to design the website to be more user-friendly. A cookie is a small text file which NMI stores on the user’s computer or mobile device. Thus, it enables NMI to recognise the user as well as store the selected language. The content of the cookies used is restricted to an identification number which does not enable personal reference to the user.

There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session) cookies. Permanent cookies will remain on the user’s device for the purpose of better usability and will permit NMI to recognise the browser during the user’s next visit. Temporary cookies will be stored temporarily and will be deleted when the browser session ends.

Cookies can be deleted from the computer or mobile device by changing its browser settings. Moreover, the browser’s settings can be adjusted in such a manner that the user is notified of the placement of cookies and that this is permitted only in individual cases. The acceptance of cookies can be prevented for certain cases or generally, and the automated deletion of cookies by closing the browser can be activated. However, if the cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

2.1.6 Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your usage of the website. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie regarding your usage of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google Analytics has been configured by NMI in such a manner that your IP address will be truncated in advance by Google within the member countries of the European Union or in other contracting countries to the Treaty on the European Economic Area (IP anonymisation). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of this website’s operator, Google uses this information in order to evaluate your usage of the website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activities and in order to render additional services for the website's operator associated with the usage of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be consolidated with other data of Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by correspondingly adjusting the settings on your browser software; however, in this case, you may not be able to comprehensively use all functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent Google's collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and referring to your usage of the website as well as Google's processing of these data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available by clicking on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Google Analytics uses both permanent as well as temporary cookies. Permanent cookies will be stored for a maximum of 24 months on your computer or mobile device. You can find additional information regarding the data usage and cookies of Google Analytics on the Google Analytics website.

3. Usage and Transmission

3.1 www.tulkulobsang.org:
Generally, NMI processes the data on its own and does not pass them on to third parties. Excepted from this is the transmission of data to external event organisers (e.g. local Nangten Menlang organisations), educators (for a certification programme) or event partners (e.g. travel agencies for pilgrimages) as well as their assistants for the purposes of the organisation and billing of the event and/or the programme. If accommodation is required for the event and booked via NMI, the data for the booking and billing of the accommodation will be transmitted to the lodging establishment.

3.2 www.vajrashop.org:
In general, NMI processes the data on its own and does not pass them on to third parties. Excepted from this is the transmission of data to the logistics partners as well as the suppliers for the processing of the shipment.

3.3 Marketing purposes: Until consent is withdrawn, NMI processes the user’s data also for marketing purposes, particularly in order to inform the user about events, products and services of NMI as well as offers from third-party providers regarding Tulku Lobsang or the subject areas of Buddhism, Tibetan medicine, meditation or Tibetan culture. The user may, at any time and free of charge, object to the data processing for marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In case of an objection, the data will no longer be processed for this purpose.

4. User’s rights

4.1 The user has the right to request information regarding his or her stored personal data, their origin, their recipients and the purpose of the data processing. The user also has the right to request the correction of, to object to, to request the deletion of or to restrict the processing of data which are incorrect and/or have been processed impermissibly. Moreover, the user has the right at any time to withdraw his or her consent that has previously been issued regarding the usage of his or her personal data by sending a respective e-mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If the consent is withdrawn or an objection is made to this effect, NMI will delete the data as long as NMI is not obliged by law to store them or is entitled to store them for compelling, legitimate reasons of protection.

4.2 The user has the opportunity to submit a complaint to the competent government data protection agency if he or she is of the belief that the processing of his or her personal data violates valid data protection law or that his or her rights under data protection law have otherwise been violated.

5. Technical Protection

5.1 The protection of personal data is undertaken through corresponding precautionary organisational and technical measures. These precautionary measures affect particularly the protection against impermissible, illegal or also unintended access, processing, loss, usage and manipulation. In case of purchases with payment by credit card or other payment providers (e.g. PayPal, Klarna), all transmitted data are encrypted. For all payment methods offered, NMI cooperates with certified payment providers. This means that the information is sent via a secure connection and that the personal data cannot be read by third parties. For credit card payments, NMI cooperates with a certified payment provider who processes the data in accordance with the PCI DSS international security standard.